Singapore · Monday 26 October 2026Private home prices +1.4% QoQ · HDB resale prices -0.2% QoQ (Q3 2026)Market dataRSS
Get the price list

HDB

HDB 3Q2026 by town: 4-room resale medians $538,000 to $1,065,000

Story date: 23 Oct 2026. Facts come from Singapore government sources.

By Jeff, Kopi & House EditorialUpdated How we write
Cream, green and orange HDB apartment blocks around a courtyard of mature trees and palms, with a footpath and a covered walkway in the foreground.
Short answer

HDB's 3Q2026 data, released on 23 Oct 2026, gives median resale prices and rents by town. For 4-room flats, resale medians run from $538,000 (Jurong West) to $1,065,000 (Queenstown), and median rents from $3,000 (Bukit Panjang) to $4,800 (Central Area). HDB does not show a median where a town had fewer than 20 deals of that flat type.

$538,000lowest 4-room resale median shown (Jurong West)
$1,065,000highest 4-room resale median shown (Queenstown)
$3,000lowest 4-room median rent shown (Bukit Panjang)
$4,800highest 4-room median rent shown (Central Area)

Median resale prices by town, 3Q2026

HDB's Annex C covers resale cases registered in the 3rd quarter of 2026. Here are the 4-room and 5-room medians. "Fewer than 20 deals" means HDB did not show a median because the town had fewer than 20 resale transactions of that flat type in the quarter.

Town4-room median5-room median
Ang Mo Kio$620,000$995,000
Bedok$608,500$752,500
Bishan$750,000$969,000
Bukit Batok$603,900$803,500
Bukit Merah$934,000$986,900
Bukit Panjang$575,000$686,000
Bukit TimahFewer than 20 dealsFewer than 20 deals
Central Area$830,000Fewer than 20 deals
Choa Chu Kang$550,000$657,500
Clementi$915,000Fewer than 20 deals
Geylang$767,500Fewer than 20 deals
Hougang$613,000$809,000
Jurong East$540,900$718,000
Jurong West$538,000$630,000
Kallang/Whampoa$878,000$955,000
Marine ParadeFewer than 20 dealsFewer than 20 deals
Pasir Ris$629,000$735,000
Punggol$680,000$795,000
Queenstown$1,065,000Fewer than 20 deals
Sembawang$605,000$634,000
Sengkang$635,000$690,000
Serangoon$663,900$841,500
Tampines$670,000$794,400
Toa Payoh$1,023,500Fewer than 20 deals
Woodlands$545,000$650,000
Yishun$550,000$678,000
Bar chart of 4-room HDB resale medians by town, 3Q2026, from Queenstown $1,065,000, Toa Payoh $1,023,500 and Bukit Merah $934,000 down to Jurong East $540,900 and Jurong West $538,000; Bukit Timah and Marine Parade left out for fewer than 20 deals.
The 4-room column of the table above, highest to lowest. Source: HDB Annex C, 3Q2026, released 23 Oct 2026. Bukit Timah and Marine Parade are left out because HDB shows fewer than 20 deals.

HDB's notes: the figures leave out part-share resales, resales between related parties, and terrace and converted flats, and are rounded to the nearest hundred dollars.

The highest and lowest, as the table shows

  • 4-room: the highest median shown is Queenstown at $1,065,000, followed by Toa Payoh at $1,023,500. The lowest is Jurong West at $538,000, then Jurong East at $540,900. Bukit Timah and Marine Parade have no 4-room median shown.
  • 5-room: the highest median shown is Ang Mo Kio at $995,000, then Bukit Merah at $986,900. The lowest is Jurong West at $630,000.

Our reading: a town median mixes old and new blocks, high and low floors and different leases, so a high or low figure says what sold in the quarter, not what any one flat is worth. Million-dollar deals are covered in our million-dollar HDB flats guide.

Median rents by town, 4-room, 3Q2026

HDB's Annex D covers approved applications to rent out HDB flats in the 3rd quarter of 2026. HDB says the rents are self-declared in the application forms. Rents are rounded to the nearest ten dollars.

Town4-room median rent (monthly)
Ang Mo Kio$3,400
Bedok$3,400
Bishan$3,700
Bukit Batok$3,400
Bukit Merah$4,000
Bukit Panjang$3,000
Bukit TimahFewer than 20 deals
Central Area$4,800
Choa Chu Kang$3,100
Clementi$4,100
Geylang$3,800
Hougang$3,230
Jurong East$3,500
Jurong West$3,600
Kallang/Whampoa$3,800
Marine Parade$3,500
Pasir Ris$3,400
Punggol$3,250
Queenstown$4,300
Sembawang$3,200
Sengkang$3,200
Serangoon$3,500
Tampines$3,500
Toa Payoh$3,850
Woodlands$3,100
Yishun$3,100

On the table, the highest 4-room median rent is Central Area at $4,800, then Queenstown at $4,300. The lowest is Bukit Panjang at $3,000. HDB shows a median only where there were at least 20 rental deals.

How to read it

These are medians of what happened in one quarter. They are not asking prices and not a trend. For the island-wide HDB resale price index for the same quarter, see our 23 Oct 2026 3Q2026 summary. For the buying steps, see the HDB resale flat guide and the HDB hub.

Frequently asked questions

Which town had the highest 4-room resale median in 3Q2026?

Queenstown, at $1,065,000, according to HDB's Annex C released on 23 Oct 2026. Toa Payoh followed at $1,023,500. The lowest median shown was Jurong West at $538,000.

Why do some towns show no median?

HDB shows a median only when a town had at least 20 resale transactions (or rental deals) of that flat type in the quarter. Where there were fewer, the table here says "fewer than 20 deals", and we have not estimated a figure.

Are the rents in HDB's table verified?

HDB says the rents are self-declared in the application forms to rent out flats, so treat them as a guide.

Is a town's median the price I would pay?

Not necessarily. A median sits in the middle of the deals that quarter. Age, floor, size, remaining lease and block all move the price of an individual flat, so use it as a reference point only. Nothing here is a forecast.

Want the price list or a shortlist?

Leave your details and we will send what you need. No pressure.

Get the price list